No switching windows
Click answer plz on the floating overlay — or Answer now from the system tray. answerplz reads whatever's on screen. No highlighting, no copying, no tab-switching.
60 free credits every month · Instant screen AI
Your screen has the question. answerplz gives you the answer — one click, without copy‑pasting or switching windows. Try the complete desktop app free on macOS, Linux, or Windows.
Your screenshot is used to answer the question you asked. We keep answer history so you can review it later.
60 credits/month · about 10‑12 answers · no card
The real app, free
This isn't a limited demo. Create an account, download answerplz, connect it, and use the same screen-reading workflow paid members use. You get 60 credits every month.
Start freeEmail or Google. No payment details.
macOS, Linux, or Windows.
About 10–12 screenshot answers each month.
Try the same interactive demo — click answer plz to answer a question in context.
You could. But you won't. answerplz is already there — one click and it's done.
Click answer plz on the floating overlay — or Answer now from the system tray. answerplz reads whatever's on screen. No highlighting, no copying, no tab-switching.
Built-in OCR pulls text straight off your screen. Diagrams, screenshots, questions with images — it sees what you see, so you don't have to type anything out.
The answer floats right over your screen, no context lost. Read it, keep going. It's faster than Googling, faster than asking ChatGPT, and you never leave what you're doing.
Turn on auto mode to detect meaningful screen changes and answer new questions automatically. Configure scan interval, change threshold, stabilization, and cooldown to fit your workflow.
Simple pricing
Every free account includes 60 credits each month with no card required. Upgrade from $5/month only when you want more.
Each screenshot answer uses approximately 5–6 credits.
60 credits/month.
About 10–12 screenshot answers every month. The complete desktop workflow with no card required.
Start free4,000 credits/month.
~650–800 screenshot answers/month. Perfect for everyday use — most users start here.
Less than the cost of the 20 minutes a month you lose copy-pasting into ChatGPT.
Get started with Starter8,500 credits/month.
~1,400–1,700 screenshot answers/month. Great for power users who answer frequently throughout the day.
Get started with Plus18,000 credits/month.
~3,000–3,600 screenshot answers/month. Built for heavy daily usage.
Get started with Pro| Included | Free | Starter | Plus | Pro |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly credits | 60 | 4,000 | 8,500 | 18,000 |
| Screenshot answers/month | ~10–12 | ~650–800 | ~1,400–1,700 | ~3,000–3,600 |
| Platforms | macOS, Linux, Windows | macOS, Linux, Windows | macOS, Linux, Windows | macOS, Linux, Windows |
| Answer history | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| No card required | ✓ | — | — | — |
Questions before you try it
The answerplz overlay sits on top of your desktop. Before a screen share or recording, hide or close the overlay just like any other window. The product does not automatically hide it for you.
When you ask for a screenshot answer, the selected screen image is sent to our AI processing service to generate the answer. We store your prompt, whether an image was used, and credit usage in answer history. Provider-retention details are being documented.
Answer history stores the prompt and usage metadata, not the screenshot itself. To request deletion of your answer history or account data, email support@answerplz.com.
Paid members can open the billing portal from the dashboard and cancel there. Access continues through the current active billing period; remaining credits expire when that period ends.
Compare your options
Get answerplz for your system, then create a free account for 60 credits every month. No card required.
Free to download · free to try · upgrade only when you need more